PRIVACY POLICY

Christy Organics recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us. Our policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below (Privacy Policy).

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 26 March 2019 and includes disclosure of the matters set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information we collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name;
  • residential or business address;
  • email address;
  • post code;
  • gender;
  • age and date of birth;
  • telephone number;
  • or if you are a candidate for employment, we may collect other information as further set out in our application forms or during the recruitment process. This may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the role you are applying for, and your referee details.

 Other information

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include: 

  • your shopping preferences and a list of products and services you have purchased from Christy Organics. This may include your shopping history, product types, departments, specifications, sizes, dimensions, colours, occasion date, or other attributes of products and services we have provided to you or may provide to you in the future;
  • information we require to deliver, service or fulfill obligations for products or services;
  • your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other);
  • information you provide to us via our customer service centre, website, application forms, or directly to team members through our online channels in relation to our products and services; and
  • device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, or other device to access our WIFI service or interact with us through our online store (www.christyorganics.com (https://www.christyorganics.com). This information may include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address.

Cookies

We, Christy Organics and our analytics or service providers may use temporary (session) cookies, permanent cookies or similar tracking technologies when you access our website. This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited.  These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference) and testing. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.  If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as Facebook feed. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. How we use collected information Christy Organics may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes: To improve customer service Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. To personalize user experience We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

We may use information you provide to improve and create new products and services, such as:

  • To improve our Site and Services 
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
  • To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email and you may also unsubscribe within your profile settings.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at customerservice@christyorganics.com. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary and permissible under applicable law to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Unsolicited information

If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

 

How we collect your personal information

Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • when you access and use our website or WiFi services;
  • during conversations with our team members;
  • when you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);
  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);
  • when you interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events,
  • or if you are a candidate for employment, when you complete forms in relation to the recruitment and selection process, for the purpose of assessment.

We may also collect personal information about you:

  • if you are a candidate for employment, we may collect information about you from your nominated referees, where you have authorised us to do so.

 

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties.

If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at customerservice@christyorganics.com.

If we are unable to collect your personal information

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

  • we may be unable to provide products or services to you, to the requested standard or at all;
  • we may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future;
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;
  • your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect;
  • or if you are a candidate for employment, we may not be able to process your application for a position at Christy Organics.

 

Purpose of collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (“Purpose”):

  • to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;
  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;
  • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
  • to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
  • provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;
  • carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way Christy Organics and its service providers provide products and services to you;
  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you;
  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities;
  • or if you are a candidate for employment, to assess your suitability for a position at Christy Organics.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers;
  • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;
  • if you are a candidate for an employment position involving a third party with whom we have an agreement, to that third party to assess your application;
  • and if required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed to others other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us, affiliates, partners or suppliers via email, SMS, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below). You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received. You may also update your personal information by editing your online profile.

You may also receive marketing communications by post from us, our partners and suppliers who provide goods and services on our behalf, but this will only occur where you have requested that type of information from us.

We do not provide your personal information to any other organizations for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

Information given by you to other parties

Third parties offering products and services may be advertising on our website from time to time. If you provide personal information to a third party other than Christy Organics, please contact that third party directly in relation to the handling of your personal information.

 

How you may access your information

You may access your personal information held by Christy Organics by making a request to us via one of the following contact methods.

Email: customerservice@christyorganics.com

Phone: +61450 225 606 (Monday to Friday 9:00am-5:00pm, AEST)

Mail to:

The Privacy Officer

Christy Organics

P O BOX 1083,

Glen Waverley,

Victoria 3150,

Australia

You may also access your own information where it is held via on online portal by accessing your own account over the internet.

Normally we will provide a record of your personal information to you via your preferred contact method (phone, email or mail), and we will not charge a fee.

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

 

Correction Or Updating of your personal information

You have a right to modify and delete all the personal information which we hold concerning yourself in the “My Account” on our website.

Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may access, update, or delete it by making the change on our member information page or also through the contact details mentioned above. We will respond to your request to access within a reasonable timeframe.

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us or email customerservice@christyorganics.com and we will make the requested amendments.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

 

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.

Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 24 hours, and will normally respond to your request within 10 business days.

If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise.

We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

 

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with a Purpose.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to the following locations:

  • the United States of America - payment processing of online orders; for database management services in connection with our email marketing and data management programs; and
  • the country in which you nominate as a delivery address – for order fulfilment (if not within Australia), if you have ordered products or services from our online store and require delivery to an address in that foreign country

 

Other services

We may offer seasonal or temporary services, promotions, products, competitions or other promotional events from time to time (Other Services). Our Privacy Policy will apply to those Other Services but we may have additional terms that apply. Any additional terms will be made available to you when you are utilizing our Other Services.

 

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or your personal information please contact us at:

Mail To:

The Privacy Officer

Christy Organics

P O BOX 1083,

Glen Waverley,

Victoria 3150,

Australia

Phone: +61450 225 606 (Monday to Friday 9:00am-5:00pm, AEST)

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be published on this web page Privacy Policy (http://www.christyorganics.com/content/16-privacy-policy)

 

Candidates and employees

If you are a candidate for employment, you may alternatively contact careers@christyorganics.com in relation to this Privacy Policy or to access, update or amend your personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to current and former employees of Christy Organics. If you are a current or former employee and have a query about your personal information, please contact your Human Resources Representative.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Your privacy rights and how we use data

Who we are

Christy Organics. and its affiliates (“Christy Organics,” “us,” “we” and “our”) will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We are a registered online business incorporated in Australia and can be contacted at:

P O BOX 1083,

Glen Waverley,

Victoria 3150,

Australia

Phone: +61450 225 606 (Monday to Friday 9:00am-5:00pm, AEST)

Our Data Protection Representative is Christina Siau and you can contact her and our Privacy Team at privacy@christyorganics.com or customerservice@christyorganics.com

What we need

We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of sensitive personal information. This does, however, include first name, last name, company name, age, geographic location, phone number, email, and other business contact details (“Personal Data”).

Why we need it

As a component of our legitimate interest in providing product/purchase information, transaction support, and for marketing purposes (the “Service”), we need to know your Personal Data to inform you of our future offers and similar products. We will not collect any Personal Data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this Service to you.

Where we process

All Personal Data is stored and processed within Australia and/or the United States. 

Where we get it

Your Personal Data originated directly from you or from third-party commercial and/or publicly-accessible sources.

How long we keep it

Your Personal Data used for transactional and marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this Service.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the Personal Data we process on you is incorrect, you may request to see this Personal Data and have it corrected or deleted. At any point in time, you can request to stop receiving communications from Christy Organics or request to invoke your Right to Be Forgotten through the UNSUBSCRIBE function on the email sent to you or by emailing us on customerservice@christyorganics.com or privacy@christyorganics.com. No third parties have access to your Personal Data, unless the law allows them to do so.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your Personal Data, you can contact our Data Protection Representative who will investigate the matter. If you are not satised with our response or believe we are processing your Personal Data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Office of The Australian Information Commissioner.